Partnering Together

All members of the GCA team are gifted, Christian servants who have a heart for making disciples of students. More than just teachers and staff, they are partners, committed to assisting you in your calling to disciple and educate your children in the way of the Lord. 


Leadership


Our 2019-2020 Faculty and Staff:  L-R first row: Shannon Rowell, Diane Massey, Sondra Reid, Cari McCorkle, Brad Elledge, Melanie Burchfiel, Ashleigh Gaulke, Julie Rhine, Mary Buri, Kim Slaughter, Amy Smith. 2nd row: Omega Mejia, Shannon Behrman, Angela Grassmuck, Autumn Schafer, Christi Romeo, Julie Saunders, Rae Kramer, Sally Rodgers, Joanna Chipman. 3rd row: Michael McCorkle, Haley Edwards, Kim Martin, Bethany Paul, Julie Buman, Denise Harris, Brian Smith, Elmarie Meintjes, Tiffany Cook, Christian Cook.

Our 2019-2020 Faculty and Staff: L-R first row: Shannon Rowell, Diane Massey, Sondra Reid, Cari McCorkle, Brad Elledge, Melanie Burchfiel, Ashleigh Gaulke, Julie Rhine, Mary Buri, Kim Slaughter, Amy Smith. 2nd row: Omega Mejia, Shannon Behrman, Angela Grassmuck, Autumn Schafer, Christi Romeo, Julie Saunders, Rae Kramer, Sally Rodgers, Joanna Chipman. 3rd row: Michael McCorkle, Haley Edwards, Kim Martin, Bethany Paul, Julie Buman, Denise Harris, Brian Smith, Elmarie Meintjes, Tiffany Cook, Christian Cook.

Lower School Staff

Kindergarten - Sondra Reid

First Grade - Diane Massey

Second Grade - Denise Harris

Third Grade - Julie Rhine

Fourth Grade - Haley Edwards

Grade 4 Science, History & Bible - Sally Rodgers

Fifth Grade - Shannon Rowell

Grades 4-5 Math - Julie Buman

Physical Education - Brittany Scott

Music - Gina Patterson

School Nurse & Lobby Desk - Bethany Paul

Principal - Shannon Behrman


Upper School Staff

Melanie Burchfiel - HS English, World History, Speech, Debate

Mary Buri - Spanish

Joanna Chipman - Art, Yearbook, Track coach

Christian Cook - Trigonometry

Tiffany Cook - MS English, Study Skills

Melanie Corley - Debate

Haley Edwards - Math 6, Adventure

Brad Elledge - Economics

Ashleigh Gaulke - Biology

Rae Kramer - Science 6, Pre-Algebra, Texas History

Michael McCorkle - HS Bible

Elmarie Meintjes - Anatomy & Physiology

Omega Mejia - Life Science 7 & 8, Geometry, ACT Prep

Gina Patterson - Band, Choir

Nathan Quillan - American History

Kim Slaughter - Math 7, Algebra 1 & 2, Math Tutoring


Administrative Staff

Shannon Behrman - Lower School Principal, All-School Testing Coordinator

Christian Cook - Business administrator

Haley Edwards - Registrar, Event coordinator

Kim Martin - Communications, Academics

Cari McCorkle - Admissions Counselor, Athletic Director, Front Desk

Bethany Paul - School Nurse, Lobby Desk

Christi Romeo - Assistant to the Dean of Advancement